Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2015 £179,000 0.7% -0.7%
Sep 2012 £176,000 -0.7% -3.5%
Jul 2007 £182,000 7.8% 5.4%
Jan 2004 £139,995 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Moorhen Way.

Floorplan 28
View floorplan
Internal area
96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,864 per square metre (£173 per square foot) in Apr 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,909 per square metre (£270 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2015 £179,000 £1,865 £279,253 £2,909
Sep 2012 £176,000 £1,833 £293,208 £3,054
Jul 2007 £182,000 £1,896 £289,111 £3,012
Jan 2004 £139,995 £1,458 £258,755 £2,695

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £279,253. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kidsgrove are now selling for between £1,990 and £2,820 per square metre (£184 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £191,000 and £271,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
238 square metres (2,562 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 28 Moorhen Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/11/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
Photos:

There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2020) for 28 Moorhen Way.

Photos for 28 Moorhen Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
19 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
26 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D