2, Willow Grove, CW8 4LZ
2 Willow Grove is a 119 m² semi-detached home in Barnton. It sold for £198,000 in Jun 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2015 £198,000 5.7% 3.5% Aug 2001 £91,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Willow Grove.
- Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,663 per square metre (£154 per square foot) in Jun 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,999 per square metre (£279 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2015 £198,000 £1,664 £356,916 £2,999 Aug 2001 £91,500 £769 £329,908 £2,772 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £356,916. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnton are now selling for between £2,280 and £3,120 per square metre (£211 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £271,000 and £371,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 439 square metres (4,725 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Willow Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/05/2015. It last appeared Jun 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2015) for 2 Willow Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.