Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2015 £182,000 * 2.5% 0.3%
Dec 2002 £134,995 20.4% 18.5%
Jul 2000 £86,000 34.7% 33.6%
Apr 1999 £60,000 5.8% 3.7%
Jul 1997 £54,250 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Shepperds Green.

Floorplan 9
View floorplan
Internal area
62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,935 per square metre (£273 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,601 per square metre (£427 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2015 £182,000 £2,935 £285,255 £4,601
Dec 2002 £134,995 £2,177 £350,085 £5,647
Jul 2000 £86,000 £1,387 £324,518 £5,234
Apr 1999 £60,000 £968 £282,039 £4,549
Jul 1997 £54,250 £875 £310,855 £5,014

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £285,255. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shenley Church End are now selling for between £2,970 and £4,720 per square metre (£275 and £438 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £184,000 and £293,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
215 square metres (2,314 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 9 Shepperds Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/12/2014. It last appeared Mar 2015.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Shepperds Green.

Photos for 9 Shepperds Green
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
09 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
Comments: