14, Farriers Reach, GL52 7UZ
14 Farriers Reach is a 122 m² detached home in Bishops Cleeve. It sold for £290,000 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £290,000 7.6% 6.6% May 2013 £245,000 -1.0% -3.6% May 2005 £265,000 11.8% 10.0% May 1996 £96,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Farriers Reach.
- Internal area
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,377 per square metre (£221 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,477 per square metre (£323 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £290,000 £2,377 £424,192 £3,477 May 2013 £245,000 £2,008 £389,572 £3,193 May 2005 £265,000 £2,172 £507,690 £4,161 May 1996 £96,500 £791 £539,952 £4,426 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £424,192. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bishops Cleeve are now selling for between £3,690 and £4,320 per square metre (£342 and £401 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £450,000 and £527,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 289 square metres (3,111 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Farriers Reach. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/04/2015. It last appeared Jan 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Farriers Reach.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: