24, Mylne Square, RG40 1UN
24 Mylne Square is a 96 m² terraced home in Wokingham. It sold for £285,000 in Feb 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2015 £285,000 5.3% 3.2% Oct 2008 £205,000 9.7% 7.6% Dec 1998 £82,500 791.1% 772.9% Oct 1998 £52,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Mylne Square.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,968 per square metre (£276 per square foot) in Feb 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,339 per square metre (£403 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2015 £285,000 £2,969 £416,548 £4,339 Oct 2008 £205,000 £2,135 £389,921 £4,062 Dec 1998 £82,500 £859 £352,844 £3,675 Oct 1998 £52,950 £552 £226,461 £2,359 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £416,548. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wokingham are now selling for between £4,350 and £5,550 per square metre (£404 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £418,000 and £533,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 384 square metres (4,133 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Mylne Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/06/2014. It last appeared Jan 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Mylne Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.