77, Winterbourne Road, RM8 2JT
77 Winterbourne Road is a 69 m² terraced home in Becontree. It sold for £225,000 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
£225,000 on Jul 2015
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,260 per square metre (£303 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,973 per square metre (£462 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £225,000 £3,261 £343,135 £4,973 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £343,135. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Becontree are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,360 per square metre (£399 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £297,000 and £370,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 77 Winterbourne Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/01/2014. It last appeared Sep 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 77 Winterbourne Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D