Fernbank Cottage, Ross Road, GL17 0LP
Fernbank Cottage Ross Road is a 148 m² detached home in Mitcheldean. It sold for £359,950 in Sep 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2015 £359,950 4.9% 2.5% Aug 2007 £245,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Fernbank Cottage, Ross Road.
- Internal area
- 148 square metres (1,593 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,432 per square metre (£226 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,640 per square metre (£338 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2015 £359,950 £2,432 £538,673 £3,640 Aug 2007 £245,000 £1,655 £409,916 £2,770 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 148 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £538,673. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mitcheldean are now selling for between £2,520 and £3,780 per square metre (£234 and £351 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 148 m², this implies a valuation between £373,000 and £559,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 715 square metres (7,696 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Fernbank Cottage Ross Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/09/2014. It last appeared Sep 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for Fernbank Cottage Ross Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2008 P0573/08/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Fernbank Cottage Ross Road Longhope Glo
- Description:
- Alterations and erection of a two storey extension and erection of a garden shed. ( Revised scheme).
- Planning ref:
- April 2008 P0282/08/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- Fernbank Cottage Ross Road Longhope Glo
- Description:
- Alterations and erection of a two storey extension to dwelling and detached private car garage (revised scheme). Erection of a garden shed.
- Planning ref:
- January 2008 P1557/07/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- Fernbank Cottage Ross Road Longhope Glo
- Description:
- Alterations and erection of a two storey extension to dwelling and detached car garage.