49, Cromwell Road, CB11 4AX
49 Cromwell Road is a 75 m² terraced home in Saffron Walden. It sold for £263,500 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2015 £263,500 6.0% 3.8% Feb 2002 £118,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, Cromwell Road.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,513 per square metre (£326 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,458 per square metre (£414 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £263,500 £3,513 £334,326 £4,458 Feb 2002 £118,000 £1,573 £317,955 £4,239 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £334,326. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Saffron Walden are now selling for between £4,010 and £5,120 per square metre (£372 and £475 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £301,000 and £384,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 283 square metres (3,046 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Cromwell Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/08/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Cromwell Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.