72, Victoria Street, GL1 4EW
72 Victoria Street is a 48 m² terraced home in Gloucester. It sold for £92,000 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2015 £92,000 3.3% 1.1% Jul 2002 £59,995 25.5% 23.7% Sep 1997 £19,950 -19.8% -21.7% Oct 1996 £23,995 na na - Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,916 per square metre (£178 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,158 per square metre (£293 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £92,000 £1,917 £151,567 £3,158 Jul 2002 £59,995 £1,250 £170,693 £3,556 Sep 1997 £19,950 £416 £120,607 £2,513 Oct 1996 £23,995 £500 £159,503 £3,323 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £151,567. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gloucester are now selling for between £1,820 and £2,550 per square metre (£169 and £236 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £87,000 and £122,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 72 Victoria Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/06/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2019) for 72 Victoria Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: