7, Sarum Place, HP2 6DP
7 Sarum Place is a 81 m² terraced home in Hemel Hempstead. It sold for £248,000 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £248,000 1.8% -0.3% Jun 2008 £218,000 9.9% 7.5% Apr 2002 £122,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Sarum Place.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,061 per square metre (£284 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,310 per square metre (£400 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £248,000 £3,062 £349,100 £4,310 Jun 2008 £218,000 £2,691 £427,605 £5,279 Apr 2002 £122,000 £1,506 £369,760 £4,565 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £349,100. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hemel Hempstead are now selling for between £3,480 and £4,580 per square metre (£323 and £425 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £282,000 and £371,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 171 square metres (1,841 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Sarum Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/02/2015. It last appeared Aug 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Sarum Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2018 4/01874/18/FHA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 7 Sarum Place Hemel Hempstead
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension and entrance porch
- Summary:
- 10 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.