59, Tempsford, AL7 2PA
59 Tempsford is a 137 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £375,000 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2015 £375,000 7.1% 5.0% May 1997 £105,900 18.2% 15.6% Apr 1996 £88,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 59, Tempsford.
- Internal area
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,737 per square metre (£254 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,700 per square metre (£344 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £375,000 £2,737 £506,966 £3,700 May 1997 £105,900 £773 £583,066 £4,256 Apr 1996 £88,000 £642 £568,010 £4,146 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 137 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £506,966. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,710 per square metre (£385 and £530 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 137 m², this implies a valuation between £569,000 and £782,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 158 square metres (1,701 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 59 Tempsford. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/07/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 59 Tempsford.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 137 sqm (1,475 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.