Spring Barn, YO10 5DX
Spring Barn is a 219 m² detached home in York. It sold for £640,000 in Jun 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2015 £640,000 5.8% 3.6% May 2000 £275,000 na na - Internal area
- 219 square metres (2,357 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,922 per square metre (£271 per square foot) in Jun 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,352 per square metre (£404 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2015 £640,000 £2,922 £953,032 £4,352 May 2000 £275,000 £1,256 £1,045,285 £4,773 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 219 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £953,032. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in York are now selling for between £3,490 and £4,400 per square metre (£324 and £408 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 219 m², this implies a valuation between £764,000 and £964,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 9
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 1,122 square metres (12,077 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- August 2019 19/01445/TCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Spring Barn Main Street Heslington York
- Description:
- Fell Horse Chestnut tree in a Conservation Area.
- Summary:
- 04 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 223 sqm (2,400 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 219 sqm (2,357 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Boiler and radiators, mains gas.