Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2015 £640,000 5.8% 3.6%
May 2000 £275,000 na na
Internal area
219 square metres (2,357 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,922 per square metre (£271 per square foot) in Jun 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,352 per square metre (£404 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2015 £640,000 £2,922 £953,032 £4,352
May 2000 £275,000 £1,256 £1,045,285 £4,773

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 219 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £953,032. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in York are now selling for between £3,490 and £4,400 per square metre (£324 and £408 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 219 m², this implies a valuation between £764,000 and £964,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
9
Type
Detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
1,122 square metres (12,077 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
August 2019 19/01445/TCA
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Spring Barn Main Street Heslington York
Description:
Fell Horse Chestnut tree in a Conservation Area.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
223 sqm (2,400 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
13 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
219 sqm (2,357 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Boiler and radiators, mains gas.