19, Craigowan Walk, DH2 2FA
19 Craigowan Walk is a 85 m² terraced home in Chester Le Street. It sold for £89,950 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
£89,950 on Nov 2015
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,058 per square metre (£98 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,529 per square metre (£142 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £89,950 £1,058 £129,993 £1,529 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £129,993. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester Le Street are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,420 per square metre (£128 and £224 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £117,000 and £206,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 16 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.