8, Vaughan Road, PR8 4BX
8 Vaughan Road is a 76 m² semi-detached home in Southport. It sold for £105,000 in Sep 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2015 £105,000 * 1.3% -0.9% Jun 2003 £89,950 86.0% 84.0% Oct 2002 £58,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,381 per square metre (£128 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,019 per square metre (£188 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2015 £105,000 £1,382 £153,457 £2,019 Jun 2003 £89,950 £1,184 £201,969 £2,657 Oct 2002 £58,000 £763 £150,209 £1,976 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £153,457. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £1,980 and £2,840 per square metre (£183 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £150,000 and £216,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 150 square metres (1,615 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 Vaughan Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/10/2016. It last appeared Nov 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Vaughan Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area