2, Kemble Drive, SY3 6AG
2 Kemble Drive is a 73 m² semi-detached home in Shrewsbury. It sold for £178,000 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £178,000 * 2.0% -0.2% May 2009 £157,500 -2.4% -5.0% Apr 2006 £169,950 15.7% 13.8% Feb 1999 £60,000 0.0% 0.7% Dec 1998 £60,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,438 per square metre (£226 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,557 per square metre (£330 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £178,000 £2,438 £259,679 £3,557 May 2009 £157,500 £2,158 £269,625 £3,693 Apr 2006 £169,950 £2,328 £282,940 £3,876 Feb 1999 £60,000 £822 £267,876 £3,670 Dec 1998 £60,000 £822 £269,526 £3,692 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £259,679. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shrewsbury are now selling for between £3,430 and £4,030 per square metre (£318 and £374 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £250,000 and £294,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 283 square metres (3,046 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Kemble Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/05/2015. It last appeared Aug 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Kemble Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982