6, Ingle Road, ME4 5SE
6 Ingle Road is a 76 m² terraced home in Chatham. It sold for £120,000 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £120,000 * 6.6% 4.4% Jan 2002 £50,000 5.8% 4.4% Mar 2000 £44,995 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,578 per square metre (£147 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,653 per square metre (£246 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £120,000 £1,579 £201,633 £2,653 Jan 2002 £50,000 £658 £188,357 £2,478 Mar 2000 £44,995 £592 £241,063 £3,172 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £201,633. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chatham are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,220 per square metre (£229 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £245,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 17 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental