9, Cobbetts Ride, HP23 4BZ
9 Cobbetts Ride is a 77 m² detached home in Tring. It sold for £427,500 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2015 £427,500 24.5% 23.7% Mar 2014 £303,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Cobbetts Ride.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,551 per square metre (£516 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,859 per square metre (£637 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £427,500 £5,552 £528,163 £6,859 Mar 2014 £303,000 £3,935 £438,597 £5,696 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £528,163. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tring are now selling for between £4,910 and £6,160 per square metre (£456 and £572 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £378,000 and £474,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 427 square metres (4,596 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Cobbetts Ride. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/08/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Cobbetts Ride.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2016 4/01149/16/FHA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 9 Cobbetts Ride Trin
- Description:
- Replace sliding doors and kitchen window with bay windows on front elevation. New front Door.
- Summary:
- 18 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.