28, Nettlehome, DN7 6QZ
28 Nettlehome is a 119 m² detached home in Hatfield. It sold for £171,500 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £171,500 4.4% 2.3% Aug 1998 £83,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Nettlehome.
- Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,441 per square metre (£134 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,140 per square metre (£199 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £171,500 £1,441 £254,717 £2,140 Aug 1998 £83,000 £697 £338,081 £2,841 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £254,717. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hatfield are now selling for between £1,880 and £2,570 per square metre (£174 and £238 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £224,000 and £306,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 360 square metres (3,875 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Nettlehome. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/03/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Nettlehome.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.