Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2015 £179,950 6.2% 4.0%
Jul 2001 £77,000 na na
Internal area
65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,768 per square metre (£257 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,361 per square metre (£312 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2015 £179,950 £2,768 £218,497 £3,361
Jul 2001 £77,000 £1,185 £184,764 £2,843

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £218,497. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in New Milton are now selling for between £3,830 and £5,000 per square metre (£355 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £249,000 and £325,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 31 Miller Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/04/2013. It last appeared Apr 2013.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Miller Close.

Photos for 31 Miller Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.