11, High Road, DL17 9BB
11 High Road is a 76 m² semi-detached home in West Cornforth. It sold for £125,000 in May 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2015 £125,000 5.4% 3.4% May 1999 £53,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, High Road.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,644 per square metre (£153 per square foot) in May 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,093 per square metre (£287 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2015 £125,000 £1,645 £235,031 £3,093 May 1999 £53,500 £704 £167,937 £2,210 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £235,031. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West Cornforth are now selling for between £840 and £1,580 per square metre (£78 and £146 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £64,000 and £120,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 274 square metres (2,949 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 High Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/07/2014. It last appeared May 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 High Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.