14, Vale Road, WD23 2HE
14 Vale Road is a 61 m² terraced home in Bushey. It sold for £339,950 in Jun 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2015 £339,950 10.0% 8.3% Oct 2011 £239,500 52.6% 48.6% May 2011 £202,000 -0.4% -3.1% Feb 2005 £207,000 12.8% 11.1% Jun 1997 £82,000 na na - Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,572 per square metre (£518 per square foot) in Jun 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,434 per square metre (£691 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2015 £339,950 £5,573 £453,490 £7,434 Oct 2011 £239,500 £3,926 £421,942 £6,917 May 2011 £202,000 £3,311 £350,161 £5,740 Feb 2005 £207,000 £3,393 £459,333 £7,530 Jun 1997 £82,000 £1,344 £436,731 £7,160 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £453,490. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bushey are now selling for between £4,970 and £6,360 per square metre (£461 and £590 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £303,000 and £388,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Vale Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Vale Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: