14, Wingate Road, RG5 4JU
14 Wingate Road is a 99 m² semi-detached home in Woodley. It sold for £349,950 in Jan 2015.
- Sale history
-
£349,950 on Jan 2015
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,534 per square metre (£328 per square foot) in Jan 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,821 per square metre (£448 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2015 £349,950 £3,535 £477,308 £4,821 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £477,308. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Woodley are now selling for between £4,350 and £5,580 per square metre (£404 and £518 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £431,000 and £552,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 497 square metres (5,350 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- February 2024 231798
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 302 The Meadway Tilehurst Reading
- Description:
- Front porch extension, loft conversion with rear dormer and 3 front rooflights, 2 storey side extension, part 2 storey and single storey rear extension
- Planning ref:
- April 2002 020120
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 14 Wingate Road Woodley Reading
- Description:
- Proposed two storey rear extension to dwelling and pitched roof to existing single storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 24 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 177 sqm (1,905 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Air source heat pump, radiators, electric.
- Summary:
- 20 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied