154, Church Lane, LE67 5DJ
154 Church Lane is a 115 m² semi-detached home in Whitwick. It sold for £150,000 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2015 £150,000 13.5% 12.5% Jan 2014 £117,950 0.8% -1.7% Sep 2005 £110,000 12.1% 10.3% Apr 1997 £42,000 5.4% 3.0% May 1995 £38,000 na na - Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,304 per square metre (£121 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,123 per square metre (£197 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £150,000 £1,304 £244,088 £2,123 Jan 2014 £117,950 £1,026 £207,028 £1,800 Sep 2005 £110,000 £957 £196,029 £1,705 Apr 1997 £42,000 £365 £216,402 £1,882 May 1995 £38,000 £330 £212,687 £1,849 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £244,088. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitwick are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,040 per square metre (£217 and £282 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £269,000 and £350,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 268 square metres (2,885 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 154 Church Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/10/2011. It last appeared Dec 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 154 Church Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 December 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: