30, Chartwell Drive, M23 9PG
30 Chartwell Drive is a 60 m² flat in Manchester. It sold for £80,000 in Sep 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2015 £80,000 1.7% -0.6% Sep 2007 £70,000 0.3% -1.7% Feb 2003 £68,950 na na - Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,333 per square metre (£124 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,811 per square metre (£168 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2015 £80,000 £1,333 £108,642 £1,811 Sep 2007 £70,000 £1,167 £92,883 £1,548 Feb 2003 £68,950 £1,149 £150,021 £2,500 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £108,642. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £2,830 and £3,880 per square metre (£262 and £360 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £233,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 30 Chartwell Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/08/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2016) for 30 Chartwell Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 02 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 30 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D