146, High Street, AL2 1QQ
146 High Street is a 182 m² semi-detached home in London Colney. It sold for £532,500 in Sep 2015.
- Sale history
-
£532,500 on Sep 2015
- Internal area
- 182 square metres (1,959 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,925 per square metre (£272 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,847 per square metre (£357 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2015 £532,500 £2,926 £700,171 £3,847 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 182 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £700,171. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in London Colney are now selling for between £4,530 and £5,920 per square metre (£420 and £549 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 182 m², this implies a valuation between £824,000 and £1,077,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 265 square metres (2,852 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 146 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/03/2015. It last appeared Apr 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 146 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 182 sqm (1,959 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.