44, Merrifield Court, AL7 4SG
44 Merrifield Court is a 62 m² flat in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £205,000 in Jun 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2015 £205,000 0.3% -1.8% May 2008 £200,000 9.7% 6.5% Jun 2006 £168,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Merrifield Court.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,306 per square metre (£307 per square foot) in Jun 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,896 per square metre (£362 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2015 £205,000 £3,306 £241,577 £3,896 May 2008 £200,000 £3,226 £286,408 £4,619 Jun 2006 £168,500 £2,718 £177,474 £2,862 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £241,577. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £268,000 and £339,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 44 Merrifield Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/11/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2021) for 44 Merrifield Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.