Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2015 £114,000 3.7% 2.2%
Jul 2012 £101,322 -4.1% -6.4%
Jun 2008 £120,000 6.1% 2.9%
May 2006 £106,000 2.0% -0.6%
Dec 2005 £105,000 20.7% 18.7%
Oct 2001 £48,500 5.2% 3.5%
Jun 1996 £37,000 na na
Internal area
63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,809 per square metre (£168 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,647 per square metre (£246 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2015 £114,000 £1,810 £166,769 £2,647
Jul 2012 £101,322 £1,608 £155,375 £2,466
Jun 2008 £120,000 £1,905 £172,004 £2,730
May 2006 £106,000 £1,683 £162,987 £2,587
Dec 2005 £105,000 £1,667 £162,334 £2,577
Oct 2001 £48,500 £770 £155,611 £2,470
Jun 1996 £37,000 £587 £157,901 £2,506

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £166,769. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bamber Bridge are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,660 per square metre (£178 and £247 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £121,000 and £168,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
166 square metres (1,787 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 38 Maypark. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2010.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Maypark.

Photos for 38 Maypark
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.