48, Chieftain Way, CB4 2WR
48 Chieftain Way is a 126 m² terraced home in Cambridge. It sold for £410,000 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £410,000 * 2.7% 0.3% Nov 2007 £334,995 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,253 per square metre (£302 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,230 per square metre (£393 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £410,000 £3,254 £532,917 £4,230 Nov 2007 £334,995 £2,659 £556,946 £4,420 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £532,917. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £4,060 and £5,330 per square metre (£377 and £495 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £512,000 and £672,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 48 Chieftain Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/09/2011. It last appeared Aug 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Chieftain Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: