27, Brading Road, SW2 2AP
27 Brading Road is a 113 m² terraced home in Brixton. It sold for £801,000 in Feb 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2015 £801,000 8.1% 5.7% Jan 2003 £312,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Brading Road.
- Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,088 per square metre (£658 per square foot) in Feb 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,249 per square metre (£766 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2015 £801,000 £7,088 £932,177 £8,249 Jan 2003 £312,500 £2,765 £974,538 £8,624 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £932,177. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brixton are now selling for between £6,350 and £8,490 per square metre (£589 and £788 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £718,000 and £959,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Brading Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/06/2014. It last appeared Jun 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Brading Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2017 17/00790/LDCP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 27 Brading Road Londo
- Description:
- Application for a certificate of lawfulness with respect to the erection of a rear dormer roof extension and roof extension over rear wing, together with the installation of two roof lights to the front elevation.
- Summary:
- 17 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: