2, The Close, BB5 5RX
2 The Close is a 87 m² detached home in Clayton Le Moors. It sold for £182,500 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
£182,500 on Oct 2015
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,097 per square metre (£195 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,119 per square metre (£290 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £182,500 £2,098 £271,358 £3,119 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £271,358. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clayton Le Moors are now selling for between £1,190 and £2,360 per square metre (£110 and £219 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £104,000 and £205,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Title number
- LA798333
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 2 The Close, Clayton le Moors, Accrington
- Owner
-
CHIME PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 05746957)
Proprietor address: 4th Floor, 140 Aldersgate Street, London EC1A 4HY
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 23 Jan 2014
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 The Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/08/2014. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 The Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: