25, Edgeworth Drive, OX18 3LN
25 Edgeworth Drive is a 70 m² detached home in Carterton. It sold for £255,000 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2015 £255,000 5.6% 3.5% May 2010 £189,950 2.6% 0.4% Jul 2002 £155,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Edgeworth Drive.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,642 per square metre (£338 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,743 per square metre (£441 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £255,000 £3,643 £332,037 £4,743 May 2010 £189,950 £2,714 £323,976 £4,628 Jul 2002 £155,000 £2,214 £360,968 £5,157 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £332,037. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carterton are now selling for between £3,280 and £4,250 per square metre (£304 and £394 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £298,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 177 square metres (1,905 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Edgeworth Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/03/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Edgeworth Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: