Property data
Sale history
£148,000 on Jan 2015
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Common Road.

Floorplan 3
View floorplan
Internal area
85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,741 per square metre (£162 per square foot) in Jan 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,474 per square metre (£230 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2015 £148,000 £1,741 £210,259 £2,474

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £210,259. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Garboldisham are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,690 per square metre (£248 and £342 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £314,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
449 square metres (4,833 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 3 Common Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/06/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Common Road.

Photos for 3 Common Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.