40, Hazel Street, NG17 3FB
40 Hazel Street is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Stanton Hill. It sold for £92,000 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2015 £92,000 7.5% 5.3% Mar 2001 £32,000 2.5% 1.0% Jun 1996 £28,425 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,108 per square metre (£103 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,959 per square metre (£182 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £92,000 £1,108 £162,576 £1,959 Mar 2001 £32,000 £386 £144,986 £1,747 Jun 1996 £28,425 £342 £150,314 £1,811 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £162,576. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stanton Hill are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,890 per square metre (£171 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £154,000 and £240,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 260 square metres (2,799 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Hazel Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/08/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Hazel Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.