Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2015 £155,000 6.9% 4.7%
Apr 1996 £43,750 na na
Internal area
126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,230 per square metre (£114 per square foot) in May 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,860 per square metre (£173 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2015 £155,000 £1,230 £234,373 £1,860
Apr 1996 £43,750 £347 £200,912 £1,595

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £234,373. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leek are now selling for between £1,750 and £2,510 per square metre (£162 and £233 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £220,000 and £316,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
90 square metres (969 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 11 Queen Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/03/2015. It last appeared May 2015.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2015) for 11 Queen Street.

Photos for 11 Queen Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.