17, Queens Close, HG2 0HG
17 Queens Close is a 68 m² flat in Harrogate. It sold for £172,000 in Sep 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2015 £172,000 4.8% 2.8% Aug 2010 £135,000 0.0% -2.3% Oct 2003 £134,950 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,529 per square metre (£235 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,956 per square metre (£275 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2015 £172,000 £2,529 £201,038 £2,956 Aug 2010 £135,000 £1,985 £164,499 £2,419 Oct 2003 £134,950 £1,985 £229,691 £3,378 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £201,038. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harrogate are now selling for between £2,980 and £4,470 per square metre (£276 and £415 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £203,000 and £304,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Queens Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Queens Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: