1, Flinders Way, LN3 4GS
1 Flinders Way is a 121 m² detached home in Cherry Willingham. It sold for £237,000 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2015 £237,000 5.9% 4.0% Jan 2011 £180,000 -4.8% -7.3% May 2007 £215,000 5.5% 3.2% Aug 2003 £175,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Flinders Way.
- Internal area
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,958 per square metre (£182 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,937 per square metre (£273 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £237,000 £1,959 £355,403 £2,937 Jan 2011 £180,000 £1,488 £309,120 £2,555 May 2007 £215,000 £1,777 £358,308 £2,961 Aug 2003 £175,995 £1,455 £327,505 £2,707 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £355,403. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cherry Willingham are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,120 per square metre (£217 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £283,000 and £378,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 306 square metres (3,294 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Flinders Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/06/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Flinders Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 150 sqm (1,615 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: