1, Cathedral Court, DN17 1HZ
1 Cathedral Court is a 43 m² flat in Scunthorpe. It sold for £65,000 in Mar 2015.
- Sale history
-
£65,000 on Mar 2015
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Cathedral Court.
- Internal area
- 43 square metres (463 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,511 per square metre (£140 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,957 per square metre (£182 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2015 £65,000 £1,512 £84,132 £1,957 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 43 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £84,132. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scunthorpe are now selling for between £1,360 and £2,040 per square metre (£126 and £189 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 43 m², this implies a valuation between £58,000 and £88,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Cathedral Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/12/2014. It last appeared Mar 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Cathedral Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.