1 The Chestnuts, NP16 6LE
1 The Chestnuts is a 211 m² detached home in Chepstow. It sold for £400,000 in Sep 2015.
- Sale history
-
£400,000 on Sep 2015
- Internal area
- 211 square metres (2,271 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,895 per square metre (£176 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,820 per square metre (£262 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2015 £400,000 £1,896 £595,081 £2,820 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 211 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £595,081. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chepstow are now selling for between £3,200 and £4,520 per square metre (£297 and £419 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 211 m², this implies a valuation between £675,000 and £954,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Summary:
- 27 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 211 sqm (2,271 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.