Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2015 £445,000 12.5% 10.7%
Feb 2012 £305,000 6.3% 4.0%
Nov 1999 £143,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Harcourt Close.

Floorplan 14
View floorplan
Internal area
144 square metres (1,550 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,090 per square metre (£287 per square foot) in May 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,484 per square metre (£417 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2015 £445,000 £3,090 £645,703 £4,484
Feb 2012 £305,000 £2,118 £580,974 £4,035
Nov 1999 £143,500 £997 £568,832 £3,950

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 144 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £645,703. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 144 m², this implies a valuation between £521,000 and £690,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
698 square metres (7,513 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 14 Harcourt Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/12/2014. It last appeared May 2015.
Photos:

There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Harcourt Close.

Photos for 14 Harcourt Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
144 sqm (1,550 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
13 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
Comments: