28, Ripley Road, LU4 0AT
28 Ripley Road is a 60 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £220,000 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £220,000 3.6% 1.3% Jun 2006 £160,000 10.4% 7.8% Apr 2004 £130,000 13.9% 12.3% Dec 1998 £64,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Ripley Road.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,666 per square metre (£341 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,689 per square metre (£529 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £220,000 £3,667 £341,357 £5,689 Jun 2006 £160,000 £2,667 £342,241 £5,704 Apr 2004 £130,000 £2,167 £306,861 £5,114 Dec 1998 £64,500 £1,075 £367,928 £6,132 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £341,357. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,430 per square metre (£316 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £205,000 and £266,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 259 square metres (2,788 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Ripley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Ripley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.