9, Rowley Furrows, LU7 2SH
9 Rowley Furrows is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £209,950 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2015 £209,950 10.9% 8.7% Nov 1999 £40,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Rowley Furrows.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,529 per square metre (£235 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,416 per square metre (£317 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £209,950 £2,530 £283,498 £3,416 Nov 1999 £40,000 £482 £169,067 £2,037 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £283,498. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £300,000 and £398,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 211 square metres (2,271 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Rowley Furrows. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/09/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Rowley Furrows.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Warm air, mains gas.