461, Valley Road, NG5 1HZ
461 Valley Road is a 132 m² detached home in Nottingham. It sold for £210,000 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2015 £210,000 2.5% 0.4% Mar 2002 £149,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 461, Valley Road.
- Internal area
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,590 per square metre (£148 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,401 per square metre (£223 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £210,000 £1,591 £316,911 £2,401 Mar 2002 £149,950 £1,136 £451,279 £3,419 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £316,911. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nottingham are now selling for between £2,210 and £2,880 per square metre (£205 and £267 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £292,000 and £380,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 877 square metres (9,440 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 461 Valley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/03/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 461 Valley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.