11, Swallow Park, BS35 1LR
11 Swallow Park is a 68 m² detached home in Thornbury. It sold for £220,000 in Mar 2015.
- Sale history
-
£220,000 on Mar 2015
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Swallow Park.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,235 per square metre (£301 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,469 per square metre (£415 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2015 £220,000 £3,235 £303,874 £4,469 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £303,874. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thornbury are now selling for between £3,560 and £4,530 per square metre (£330 and £420 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £242,000 and £308,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 233 square metres (2,508 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Swallow Park. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/12/2014. It last appeared Apr 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Swallow Park.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2016 PT15/5387/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 11 Swallow Park Thornbury Bristol South Gloucestershir
- Description:
- Demolition of existing garage. Erection of two storey side extension to form additional living accommodation.
- Summary:
- 21 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.