20 Morpeth Mansions, Morpeth Terrace, SW1P 1ER
20 Morpeth Mansions Morpeth Terrace is a 179 m² flat in Battersea Power Station. It sold for £2,825,000 in Sep 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2015 £2,825,000 11.3% 9.1% Aug 1999 £500,000 na na - Internal area
- 179 square metres (1,927 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £15,782 per square metre (£1,466 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £12,212 per square metre (£1,135 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2015 £2,825,000 £15,782 £2,185,987 £12,212 Aug 1999 £500,000 £2,793 £1,630,522 £9,109 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 179 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £2,185,987. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Battersea Power Station are now selling for between £9,250 and £12,340 per square metre (£859 and £1,146 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 179 m², this implies a valuation between £1,656,000 and £2,209,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- G
- Summary:
- 08 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 179 sqm (1,927 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: