39, Broadview, SG1 3TR
39 Broadview is a 91 m² semi-detached home in Stevenage. It sold for £264,000 in Apr 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2015 £264,000 7.7% 5.6% May 1998 £75,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Broadview.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,901 per square metre (£270 per square foot) in Apr 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,314 per square metre (£401 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2015 £264,000 £2,901 £392,556 £4,314 May 1998 £75,000 £824 £400,140 £4,397 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £392,556. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stevenage are now selling for between £3,790 and £5,000 per square metre (£352 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £345,000 and £455,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 221 square metres (2,379 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Broadview. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/11/2014. It last appeared Apr 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Broadview.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: