Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2015 £387,500 -0.4% -2.6%
Feb 2008 £397,500 43.1% 40.3%
Nov 2002 £60,000 na na
Internal area
123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,150 per square metre (£293 per square foot) in May 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,467 per square metre (£415 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2015 £387,500 £3,150 £549,489 £4,467
Feb 2008 £397,500 £3,232 £564,688 £4,591
Nov 2002 £60,000 £488 £154,770 £1,258

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £549,489. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirkby Stephen are now selling for between £1,890 and £2,980 per square metre (£175 and £276 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £232,000 and £367,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
640 square metres (6,889 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Myrtle Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2015.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for Myrtle Cottage .

Photos for Myrtle Cottage
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.