2, Mays Way, NN12 7PP
2 Mays Way is a 102 m² terraced home in Potterspury. It sold for £205,000 in Sep 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2015 £205,000 8.2% 6.0% Jan 1996 £44,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Mays Way.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,009 per square metre (£187 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,867 per square metre (£266 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2015 £205,000 £2,010 £292,474 £2,867 Jan 1996 £44,000 £431 £262,662 £2,575 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £292,474. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Potterspury are now selling for between £3,550 and £4,310 per square metre (£329 and £400 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £362,000 and £440,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 200 square metres (2,153 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Mays Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/09/2015. It last appeared Sep 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Mays Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.