Flat 2 12, Hatherley Grove, W2 5RB
Flat 2 12 Hatherley Grove is a 48 m² flat in Royal Oak. It sold for £685,000 in Sep 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2015 £685,000 22.7% 21.8% Oct 2013 £460,000 * 7.5% 5.1% Dec 2001 £195,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £14,270 per square metre (£1,326 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £12,990 per square metre (£1,207 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2015 £685,000 £14,271 £623,519 £12,990 Oct 2013 £460,000 £9,583 £495,340 £10,320 Dec 2001 £195,000 £4,062 £540,074 £11,252 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £623,519. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Royal Oak are now selling for between £10,110 and £18,370 per square metre (£939 and £1,706 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £485,000 and £882,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- Summary:
- 17 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Ground floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949