1, Orchard Way, CV22 7PS
1 Orchard Way is a 48 m² semi-detached home in Cawston. It sold for £130,000 in Mar 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2015 £130,000 0.8% -1.3% May 2010 £125,000 8.3% 6.2% Apr 1997 £44,000 na na - Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,708 per square metre (£252 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,143 per square metre (£385 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2015 £130,000 £2,708 £198,879 £4,143 May 2010 £125,000 £2,604 £241,780 £5,037 Apr 1997 £44,000 £917 £216,635 £4,513 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £198,879. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cawston are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,590 per square metre (£248 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £129,000 and £172,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 340 square metres (3,660 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Orchard Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/01/2015. It last appeared Feb 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Orchard Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2020 R20/0002
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1, ORCHARD WAY, RUGBY,
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey rear extension that will extend 4.3m beyond the existing elevation and have a maximum height of 2.67m.
- Summary:
- 03 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.